www.webdeveloper.com
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Drop Down list problem, onchange

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    312

    Drop Down list problem, onchange

    I have a drop down list called "Number_Of_Carts". It has a # selection from 1-9. What I want is, when they click on any number, I want them to go to the same .php script file to pull further data based on the # they chose. It refreshes the page, but it doesn't hold the value! It just come back with first option selected which is an empty option. How can I make it refresh to:
    PHP Code:
    mobile_vendors_pre_submit.php?state=<? $state $_GET['state']; echo $state?>
    Which is my link. Then hold the value of what they selected. So if they choose 4 for instance, then the php code will pull the data from the variable $Number_Of_Carts, so then my script states, if 4 is selected then write "selected" so then the page with refresh with the "4". I hope I made this clear.

    PHP Code:
    <tr>
    <td width="175" height="25"><font size="2"># of Carts:</font></td>
    <td width="427" height="25">
    <select name="Number_Of_Carts" onchange="if(this.options[this.selectedIndex].id){top.location.href=this.options[this.selectedIndex].id;}return true;">
    <option selected></option>
    <option id="mobile_vendors_pre_submit.php?state=<? $state $_GET['state']; echo $state?>" value="1">1</option>
    <option id="mobile_vendors_pre_submit.php?state=<? $state $_GET['state']; echo $state?>" value="2">2</option>
    <option id="mobile_vendors_pre_submit.php?state=<? $state $_GET['state']; echo $state?>" value="3">3</option>
    <option id="mobile_vendors_pre_submit.php?state=<? $state $_GET['state']; echo $state?>" value="4">4</option>
    <option id="mobile_vendors_pre_submit.php?state=<? $state $_GET['state']; echo $state?>" value="5">5</option>
    <option id="mobile_vendors_pre_submit.php?state=<? $state $_GET['state']; echo $state?>" value="6">6</option>
    <option id="mobile_vendors_pre_submit.php?state=<? $state $_GET['state']; echo $state?>" value="7">7</option>
    <option id="mobile_vendors_pre_submit.php?state=<? $state $_GET['state']; echo $state?>" value="8">8</option>
    <option id="mobile_vendors_pre_submit.php?state=<? $state $_GET['state']; echo $state?>" value="9">9</option>
    </select>
    </td>
    </tr>

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Canada, eh
    Posts
    784
    If I were trying to submit info, I'd use a form. something like this:
    Code:
    <html>
    <body>
    <table>
    <tr> 
    <td width="175" height="25"><font size="2"># of Carts:</font></td> 
    <td width="427" height="25">
    <form action="mobile_vendors_pre_submit.php"> 
    <input type="text" name="state" style="display:none" value="<?php echo ($_GET['state']?$_GET['state']:"0"); ?>"></input>
    <select name="Number_Of_Carts" method="GET" onchange="if(this.selectedIndex>0) this.form.submit();"> 
    <option >- Choose -</option>
    <option value="1" <?php echo ($_GET['Number_Of_Carts']==1?"selected='true'":""); ?>>1</option> 
    <option value="2" <?php echo ($_GET['Number_Of_Carts']==2?"selected='true'":""); ?>>2</option> 
    <option value="3" <?php echo ($_GET['Number_Of_Carts']==3?"selected='true'":""); ?>>3</option> 
    <option value="4" <?php echo ($_GET['Number_Of_Carts']==4?"selected='true'":""); ?>>4</option> 
    <option value="5" <?php echo ($_GET['Number_Of_Carts']==5?"selected='true'":""); ?>>5</option> 
    <option value="6" <?php echo ($_GET['Number_Of_Carts']==6?"selected='true'":""); ?>>6</option> 
    <option value="7" <?php echo ($_GET['Number_Of_Carts']==7?"selected='true'":""); ?>>7</option> 
    <option value="8" <?php echo ($_GET['Number_Of_Carts']==8?"selected='true'":""); ?>>8</option> 
    <option value="9" <?php echo ($_GET['Number_Of_Carts']==9?"selected='true'":""); ?>>9</option> 
    </select>
    <input type="submit" value="Submit"></input>
    </form>
    </td> 
    </tr> 
    </table>
    </body>
    </html>

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    312
    Here is what I have now:

    PHP Code:
    <select name="Number_Of_Carts" onchange="this.form.submit();">
    <option selected></option>
    <option id="mobile_vendors_pre_submit.php?state=<? $state $_GET['state']; echo $state?>&carts=1" value="1">1</option>
    <option id="mobile_vendors_pre_submit.php?state=<? $state $_GET['state']; echo $state?>&carts=2" value="2">2</option>
    <option id="mobile_vendors_pre_submit.php?state=<? $state $_GET['state']; echo $state?>&carts=3" value="3">3</option>
    <option id="mobile_vendors_pre_submit.php?state=<? $state $_GET['state']; echo $state?>&carts=4" value="4">4</option>
    <option id="mobile_vendors_pre_submit.php?state=<? $state $_GET['state']; echo $state?>&carts=5" value="5">5</option>
    <option id="mobile_vendors_pre_submit.php?state=<? $state $_GET['state']; echo $state?>&carts=6" value="6">6</option>
    <option id="mobile_vendors_pre_submit.php?state=<? $state $_GET['state']; echo $state?>&carts=7" value="7">7</option>
    <option id="mobile_vendors_pre_submit.php?state=<? $state $_GET['state']; echo $state?>&carts=8" value="8">8</option>
    <option id="mobile_vendors_pre_submit.php?state=<? $state $_GET['state']; echo $state?>&carts=9" value="9">9</option>
    </select>
    I need it to go to those specified url because the $carts are being read by an include to see if it needs to add more input field, and how many. How can I use the onchange submit form but with the url in the "id" specified by each number!?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    312
    I need something like:
    PHP Code:
    onChange="location=document.formcheck.Number_Of_Carts.options[document.formcheck.Number_Of_Carts.selectedIndex].id;" 
    but with onchange submit form to the specified "id" url, as if say it was just a regular submit button with form action to the url, but with more than one url option, I need it like this otherwise my data won't pass thru. If I do onchange submit, it parses the data, but doesn't go the the url, just stays in the same place!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    312
    Can anyone help, i'm real desperate!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    10,413
    I'm completely unclear on this question. You want to refresh the current page with a query string which has a value based on what selection is made in a select box?

    Code:
     <select size="1" onchange="location.href=location.href+'?Number_of_Carts='+this.options[this.options.selectedIndex].value">
     <option value="1">One</option>
     <option value="2">Two</option>
     <option value="3">Three</option>
     </select>

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    312
    Thanx anyways.
    Last edited by d.brandusa; 09-11-2004 at 03:49 PM.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    10,413
    I'm sorry but this is too complicated for my little brain. It makes absolutely no sense to me...Sorry.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    19
    Here is your code:
    PHP Code:
    <select name="Number_Of_Carts" onchange="this.form.submit();"> 
    <option></option> 
    <option id="mobile_vendors_pre_submit.php?state=<?= $_GET['state']?>&carts=1" value="1" <?php ($_GET['Number_Of_Carts']==1? echo 'selected':''); ?>>1</option> 
    <option id="mobile_vendors_pre_submit.php?state=<?= $_GET['state']?>&carts=2" value="2" <?php ($_GET['Number_Of_Carts']==2? echo 'selected':''); ?>>2</option> 
    <option id="mobile_vendors_pre_submit.php?state=<?= $_GET['state']?>&carts=3" value="3" <?php ($_GET['Number_Of_Carts']==3? echo 'selected':''); ?>>3</option> 
    <option id="mobile_vendors_pre_submit.php?state=<?= $_GET['state']?>&carts=4" value="4" <?php ($_GET['Number_Of_Carts']==4? echo 'selected':''); ?>>4</option> 
    <option id="mobile_vendors_pre_submit.php?state=<?= $_GET['state']?>&carts=5" value="5" <?php ($_GET['Number_Of_Carts']==5? echo 'selected':''); ?>>5</option> 
    <option id="mobile_vendors_pre_submit.php?state=<?= $_GET['state']?>&carts=6" value="6" <?php ($_GET['Number_Of_Carts']==6? echo 'selected':''); ?>>6</option> 
    <option id="mobile_vendors_pre_submit.php?state=<?= $_GET['state']?>&carts=7" value="7" <?php ($_GET['Number_Of_Carts']==7? echo 'selected':''); ?>>7</option> 
    <option id="mobile_vendors_pre_submit.php?state=<?= $_GET['state']?>&carts=8" value="8" <?php ($_GET['Number_Of_Carts']==8? echo 'selected':''); ?>>8</option> 
    <option id="mobile_vendors_pre_submit.php?state=<?= $_GET['state']?>&carts=9" value="9" <?php ($_GET['Number_Of_Carts']==9? echo 'selected':''); ?>>9</option> 
    </select>
    This should work

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
HTML5 Development Center



Recent Articles