www.webdeveloper.com
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: content changer

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    2

    content changer

    I've been trying to work out how to get a user to change the content on the website without a database, can anyone help?

    Thanx

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    London UK
    Posts
    541
    Can you give us some more info on what you're tring to do exactly.

    Cheers
    Chris

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,141
    I think you maybe could do it flat file with a server side language such as asp or php. But a database would be the better alternative.

    Hope that helps.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    2
    I know how to do it by asp and php, i needed to know how to do it with html only.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    The Lone Star State
    Posts
    1,126
    If you mean having a set content then changing at set times you can do that using javascript, but it would not be too reliable.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,141
    Theres no way to do that in html, html is a mark-up language used to structure the page. And as soccer has said you could do it at set times with javascript but if that was disabled no users would get the content or the search engines.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
HTML5 Development Center



Recent Articles