dcsimg
www.webdeveloper.com
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Error: The server threw an exception

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    19

    Error: The server threw an exception

    I have two html (first.htm and second.htm). There is a SELECT (Dropdown) Box in first.htm. There is a button in first.htm. Once the button is clicked, the second.htm will be opened. I wrote a JavaScript in second.htm, to add new options to its opener (first.htm)'s DropDown box. I got error msg (Error: The server threw an exception).

    *** Source of first.htm ***

    <HTML>
    <HEAD>
    <META NAME="GENERATOR" Content="Microsoft Visual Studio 6.0">
    <TITLE></TITLE>
    </HEAD>
    <BODY>

    <form name="form1">
    <input type="text" name="text"><br>
    <select name="DBox">
    <option value=""> </option>
    </select>

    <input type="button" name="Click" value="click" onclick="void(window.open('test1.htm'));">
    </form>
    </BODY>
    </HTML>

    *** Source of second.htm ***

    <HTML>
    <HEAD>
    <META NAME="GENERATOR" Content="Microsoft Visual Studio 6.0">
    <TITLE></TITLE>
    </HEAD>
    <BODY>

    <script>
    window.opener.document.form1.DBox.options[window.opener.document.form1.DBox.length] = new Option("D","D",false);
    close();
    </script>
    </BODY>
    </HTML>

    Does anyone know how to solve this problem?

    Thanks a lot in advance.
    Yani

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    3,081
    Surely it's a server problem. No?
    I'm thuper, thanks for asking.

    It lives! http://www.stephenphilbin.com/ (Well it kinda' does anyway).
    My portable colour selection tool

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    19

    I seems to related to IE

    I got a help message says "R6025 - pure virtual function call" yesterday when I debugged the error. I forgot how did I get the message. I couldn't get it today.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    49
    do the same check in firefox(web browser) and look at javascript console included in firefox...

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    19

    It works with FireFox. Why?

    It works with Firefox. So it must be something related to IE. How could I solve this problem in IE? All my customer are using IE.

    Thanks a lot.
    Yani

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    3,081
    Well I slapped that stuff on my own server and my server delivered it fine. Naturally the Javascript didn't work though.
    I'm thuper, thanks for asking.

    It lives! http://www.stephenphilbin.com/ (Well it kinda' does anyway).
    My portable colour selection tool

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    19

    I tried many PCs, I still got the same error.

    What is version of you windows, IE etc?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
HTML5 Development Center



Recent Articles