www.webdeveloper.com
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: editor errors

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    21,654

    Unhappy editor errors

    Why are some words in the new editor being broken? http://www.webdeveloper.com/forum/sh...968#post343968 Security?

    Insert hyperlink:
    If a word or phrase is selected in the editor to be used as the hyperlink text it is delete.

    Title text on icons remains as the text of the first moused over icon when you move the pointer over other icons.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Posts
    6,276
    Quote Originally Posted by Fang
    Why are some words in the new editor being broken? http://www.webdeveloper.com/forum/sh...968#post343968 Security?
    That's probably because the forum has a maximum word length to prevent massive horizontal scrolling, unfortunately sometimes code can have quite long lines. Try PMing JPnyc about it he could probably increase the maximum word length to 1000 or something, high enough that it doesn't affect code that is posted.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Manhattan NY
    Posts
    6,028
    That's not a setting, it appears to be a bug.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Posts
    6,276
    Are you sure? It seems that long lines are broken up into chunks of 50.

    0123456789012345678901234567890123456789012345678901234567890123456789012345678901234567890123456789 0123456789012345678901234567890123456789012345678901234567890123456789012345678901234567890123456789

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Manhattan NY
    Posts
    6,028
    They're not talking about line breaks, but about the software arbitrarily adding spaces. We've had a few complaints about it. I've alerted the authors but no fix exists yet.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Posts
    6,276
    Quote Originally Posted by JPnyc
    They're not talking about line breaks
    Neither am I. I posted a string of 200 numbers, "0123456789" 20 times over, the forum put spaces in every 50 characters. It just so happens that it also got split into a couple of lines, but that's the browsers default behavior. If you look carefully you can see that after the first 50 characters there is a space, I didn't put that there.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Manhattan NY
    Posts
    6,028
    Yeah, there's no setting for it. There's a thread about it on the author's board, but no fix offered.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
HTML5 Development Center



Recent Articles