www.webdeveloper.com
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Newbie synthax question

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    1,101

    Newbie synthax question

    Hello !!!!
    I'm trying to do a php autentication with sessions, and, just after I type in the username and password and click submit, I get a :
    Parse error: parse error, unexpected '<' in /var/www/free.fr/a/d/enfantsdelo/protected/edito.php on line 7

    here is the page edito.php :
    PHP Code:
    <?php
    session_start
    ();
    if(
    $login_username=="") {
    Header("Location: login.htm");
    } else {
    ?>
     // curiously, that's the line 7.
        <HTML> 
        <HEAD> 
        <TITLE>Secret Stuff</TITLE> 
        </HEAD> 
        <BODY> 
        <H1>SECRET!</H1> 
        <P>This is a secret message.</P> 
        </BODY> 
        </HTML> 
    <?
    }
    ?>
    I tested different synthax, one involving echo and no break in the php code. It looked like that :
    PHP Code:
    <?php
    session_start
    ();
    if(
    $login_username=="") {
    Header("Location: login.htm");
    } else {
    echo 

     // line 7
        <HTML> 
        <HEAD> 
        <TITLE>Secret Stuff</TITLE> 
        </HEAD> 
        <BODY> 
        <H1>SECRET!</H1> 
        <P>This is a secret message.</P> 
        </BODY> 
        </HTML> 

        '


    }
    ?>
    I got the same error message.
    What have I done wrong ?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    642
    try double quotes...

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    1,101
    I tried. It doesn't work...

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Ankh-Morpork
    Posts
    19,384
    Header() should be lower-case: header(). However, I wouldn't think that would cause the error message you are receiving. Hmmmm.....assuming $login_username is supposed to be a session variable, I would check it like this:
    PHP Code:
    <?php
    session_start
    ();
    if(!isset(
    $_SESSION['login_username']) or $_SESSION['login_username'] == "") {
      
    header("Location: login.htm");
    }
    else {
    ?>
    "Please give us a simple answer, so that we don't have to think, because if we think, we might find answers that don't fit the way we want the world to be."
    ~ Terry Pratchett in Nation

    eBookworm.us

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    here
    Posts
    4,551
    PHP's predefined functions are incase sensitive, it's perfectly safe to use upper or lower case, thus that's not the problem.
    If you are using PHP please use the [PHP] and [/PHP] forum tags for highlighting...
    The same applies to HTML and the forums [HTML][/HTML] tags.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Ankh-Morpork
    Posts
    19,384
    Quote Originally Posted by scragar
    PHP's predefined functions are incase sensitive, it's perfectly safe to use upper or lower case, thus that's not the problem.
    Really? I have to admit I just assumed they were case-sensitive, since PHP's syntax is so similar to C and Perl.
    "Please give us a simple answer, so that we don't have to think, because if we think, we might find answers that don't fit the way we want the world to be."
    ~ Terry Pratchett in Nation

    eBookworm.us

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    here
    Posts
    4,551
    http://scragar.mybesthost.com/new.php

    I acidentaly found echo was incasesensitive, then I tried various others, and they all are(every one I've tested).

    try the link a different time, my test host went down again when I tried editing it...
    Last edited by scragar; 04-29-2005 at 07:57 AM.
    If you are using PHP please use the [PHP] and [/PHP] forum tags for highlighting...
    The same applies to HTML and the forums [HTML][/HTML] tags.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    1,101
    I'm ashamed... I'm really ashamed, and sooooo sorry !!!
    I'm working on two sites at the moment. And I tested that one in my test server, the one which doesn't have any mysql database...
    I tried it in my real website, and it didn't work for another stupid reason. But then, when I corrected it and tried again, I didn't realised I had corrected it only on the test server...
    Don't hit me, please !!!
    Sorry for making you lose your time like that, I feel really stupid...

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    here
    Posts
    4,551
    don't worry about it, it's an honest mistake.

    And NogDog's learnt something.
    If you are using PHP please use the [PHP] and [/PHP] forum tags for highlighting...
    The same applies to HTML and the forums [HTML][/HTML] tags.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    St. Louis Metro East
    Posts
    71
    Quote Originally Posted by Ness_du_Frat
    I'm ashamed... I'm really ashamed, and sooooo sorry !!!
    I'm working on two sites at the moment. And I tested that one in my test server, the one which doesn't have any mysql database...
    I tried it in my real website, and it didn't work for another stupid reason. But then, when I corrected it and tried again, I didn't realised I had corrected it only on the test server...
    Don't hit me, please !!!
    Sorry for making you lose your time like that, I feel really stupid...
    Happens to all of us occasionally. At least you didn't overwrite the new file with the old one, I have done that before, and it really sucks!

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
HTML5 Development Center



Recent Articles