www.webdeveloper.com
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Live Music

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    14

    Live Music

    I was wondering if any one here knew if its possible to do a page that plays the music i am listining to at the momoent like imm listing to a soung and some body goes to the page it just plays a live feed from my pc
    ThePSTwo.com -AKA My site go check iot out!
    MbClWebHosting.com
    .:Advertisement:.
    The BIGMAN Has Spoke Again

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    14
    Ok i kinda got it figured out and i can broadcast from with in my network but i cant brodcst on the net i am using windows media encoder and i need to know how to do this any body have any ideas?
    ThePSTwo.com -AKA My site go check iot out!
    MbClWebHosting.com
    .:Advertisement:.
    The BIGMAN Has Spoke Again

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    14
    Ok so NO body knows? out of the 130 views not one of you even have an idea as to how to do this or any other programs that would work?
    ThePSTwo.com -AKA My site go check iot out!
    MbClWebHosting.com
    .:Advertisement:.
    The BIGMAN Has Spoke Again

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    St. Louis
    Posts
    401
    No....You need to set up a server. Windows Media Server does what you need. Be prepared to spend a lot of money.

    www.maddDidley.com

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    West Coast, Canada
    Posts
    665
    Quote Originally Posted by madddidley
    No....You need to set up a server. Windows Media Server does what you need. Be prepared to spend a lot of money.

    www.maddDidley.com
    Hrmm...There'd probably be a way to code an API for it in php since it's so versatile.

    if java has an api for it, then it's certainly possible to create an api for php that'll do that kind of thing.

    "Everything in a web browser."

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Warning: main(location.php): failed open stream
    Posts
    1,119
    yes try winamp they have shoutcast
    fabioDRN.com

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    14
    Ok i am trying to get shoutcast to work and i keep getting this error any ideas?

    [yp_add] yp.shoutcast.com gave error ()
    ThePSTwo.com -AKA My site go check iot out!
    MbClWebHosting.com
    .:Advertisement:.
    The BIGMAN Has Spoke Again

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    78

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
HTML5 Development Center



Recent Articles