www.webdeveloper.com
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Error 633

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    209

    Angry Error 633

    Hi, I have a toshiba laptop with an internal modem. When trying to connect to the internet I get an error saying that the modem is already in use or is not configured properly. I see that lots of people have ahd the same error but none of the suggested solutions that I have found have worked.

    Does anyone have any ideas on how I can fix this problem???

    How do I configure my modem correctly? I'm sure it's not a h/w conflict - but how can I find out if it is? Please help!!!

    PS it did connect yesterday once before disconnecting and saying that my modem was configured differently to the one I was connecting to. It then disconnected and went back to the original error.

    Thanks loads for any ideas!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Near my Computer
    Posts
    527
    ok....
    I will start with the eazyest cause...

    Click Start, find, files or folders.

    2. Then Search for telephon.ini.
    3. If you find it then rename it to telephon.old or telephon.bad.
    4. Click on Start then Run then type tapiini.exe then press Enter.
    5. Reboot.
    5.5 If something goes wrong/or worse replace the backup u made in step 3
    6. The the modem may not be setup correctly. Check the modem and possibly Uninstall and reinstall it.

    Report back 2 me if u still have problems...

    RESORCES

    http://www.modemhelp.net/dunerror/error_633.shtml

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    209
    Didn't work

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Near my Computer
    Posts
    527
    ok.....
    See if u have RNAAPP under Crl+alt+del
    Can u also give me ur pc spec's

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    209
    I've been through and deleted all other processes running but it doesn't make a difference. It's as if my modem is conflicting with itself, I switch it off and sometimes it will connect when I switch it on again but only for a few minutes and then it's back to the original error again.

    Spec: Toshiba Satellite P10, Pentium 4 Processor - Internal Modem

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Near my Computer
    Posts
    527
    Do u have a hardware dianostic program ur modem may be falty

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Near my Computer
    Posts
    527
    Another idea
    update ur driver and check divice manager 4 conficts.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
HTML5 Development Center



Recent Articles