www.webdeveloper.com
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 34

Thread: Dropdown background color box

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    46

    Dropdown background color box

    On http://www.optioncaddie.com/test.htm when you run the cursor over 'Client Access' the 'Refco Express' choice has a thistle colored box and as you move the cursor over the various choices it seems to 'stick' on Refco Express and Refco Trade Recomendations. This 'sticking' problem doesn't happen on any of the other menus.

    Additionally, the word is outlined by a thistle background even as the cursor has moved on to other choices.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    NJ, USA
    Posts
    785
    It depends. Post the script for your form here, we'll take a look.
    Absence of a result is a result, unless defined otherwise.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    NJ, USA
    Posts
    785
    For example, for a simple jump:


    <html>
    <head>
    <style>
    .inputt {background-color:red;}
    </style>

    </head>
    <body>
    <form name="form1">
    <select name="form1g" onChange="MM_jumpMenu('parent',this,1)">
    <option value="selection1.html" class="inputt">selection 1</option>
    <option value="selection2.html" class="inputt">selection 2</option>
    </select>
    </form>
    </body>
    </html>

    Last edited by Daria; 04-22-2003 at 01:34 PM.
    Absence of a result is a result, unless defined otherwise.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    NJ, USA
    Posts
    785
    Another, better, way (for uniformed backgrownd):



    <html>
    <head>
    <style>
    option {background-color:blue;}
    </style>
    </head>
    <body>
    <form name="form1">
    <select name="form1g" onChange="MM_jumpMenu('parent',this,1)">
    <option selected>select from the following:</option>
    <option value="selection1.html">selection 1</option>
    <option value="selection2.html">selection 2</option>
    </select>
    </form>
    </body>
    </html>
    Absence of a result is a result, unless defined otherwise.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Peg City
    Posts
    638
    Where is the client access? As of right now I don't see anything.

    Havik

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    NJ, USA
    Posts
    785
    What happened? It seems that I'm posting in the wrong thread????? I distinctively remember original message to go something like "OK, now, how do I change the background in the dropdown box?"


    ----------------------
    However, I agree - I don't see "client Access".

    REGARDLESS....
    Remembering your original site from yesterday's thread: that that particular link was indeed "stuck" in one color (first column on the left, first link from the top, right?)

    Make sure that your visited links style corresponds with link style. I guess it may be it.

    It may not be it.

    You have to post that particular page again for us to see it.
    Last edited by Daria; 04-22-2003 at 03:24 PM.
    Absence of a result is a result, unless defined otherwise.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    46
    I was having conflict problems with my 'real' website so I changed things around. The address to check is http://www.optioncaddie.com/test/template.htm

    I have cured most of the problems (with your help) but am now working on when visitors come to my site with the 'View' of the IE 'Text Size' set to 'Larger' and how the menu bar is affected. Is there a way to set it to a certain size regardless of the visitors text viewing size?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Peg City
    Posts
    638
    Well first off, the page has errors on it so all I see is text along the side for IE6 and NS6.

    Secondly, you could set the font size using css like so:
    example using the <p> tag:

    in css:
    p { font-size: 12pt; }

    in body:
    <p>blah</p>

    That'll make blah have 10pt font size

    But to disallow users to set the text bigger for themselves is not something I'd recommend. What about those of us who can't see well and larger text size allows them to view your page?
    I'd create the page using percentages sizing (as opposed to pixel sizing, or whichever you use ), this way the page can dynamically adjust.

    Havik

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    46
    http://www.optioncaddie.com/test/template.htm

    Here are some more bugs I can't solve.

    1) The big gap between the picture and the menu bar. I have tried 'Properties' on the jpeg but with no luck.

    2) Cebtering the menu bar on the page. I have gone into the *.css file and have been able to make it to the right, but not centered.

    3) The 2nd menu choice 'Educational Stuff!' has the 7th and 8th choice highlighted together. The 8th choice 'Other Educational Links' should have a drop done sub-menu but that doesn't seem to work.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Peg City
    Posts
    638
    Just to let you know that you still have errors on this page as I'm sure everyone else but you can notice because you have this section of code in there:

    <script language="javascript" src="file:///C:/FrontPage%20Webs/WWWROOTtest/CascadeMenu.js">
    </script>

    That tells the browser that the source of this javascript is in the C drive. The problem here (because javascript is client-side) is that it searches for the script in the users C drive, not your C drive. Therefore we all get errors because we don't have that file.

    This is how you fix that so everyone viewing your page won't get errors.

    - take the "CascadeMenu.js" file and place it in the same directory that your page is on (put in on your server, basically).

    - if the js file is in the same folder, then this is how you would reference it:

    <script language="javascript" src="CascadeMenu.js"></script>

    Do this then we can help.

    Havik

    Edited: to correct wording

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    46
    ok I have changed the template page reference

    <script language="javascript" src="CascadeMenu.js"></script>

    and now "CascadeMenu.js", "CascadeMenu.css" are on the same address as the template

    http://www.optioncaddie.com/test/template.htm
    http://www.optioncaddie.com/test/CascadeMenu.css.htm
    http://www.optioncaddie.com/test/CascadeMenu.js.htm


    But now the page is blank?

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Peg City
    Posts
    638
    Change this:

    <link href="file:///C:/FrontPage%20Webs/WWWROOTtest/CascadeMenu.css" rel="stylesheet">

    to this:

    <link href="CascadeMenu.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css">

    this:
    <BODY OnLoad="InitMenu()" Onclick="HideMenu(menuBar)" ID="Bdy" stylesrc="file:///C:/FrontPage Webs/WWWROOTtest/index.htm">

    to this:
    <body onload="InitMenu()" onclick="HideMenu(menuBar)" id="Bdy" stylesrc="index.htm">

    and make sure index.htm is in the same folder

    Havik

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Peg City
    Posts
    638
    Remove the .htm from the CascadeMenu.css and CascadeMenu.js files. You do not need them there because they aren't html files.

    Havik

    edited: for spelling mistakes

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    46
    Ok it is updated with

    <link href="CascadeMenu.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css">

    <body onload="InitMenu()" onclick="HideMenu(menuBar)" id="Bdy" stylesrc="index.htm">

    and the index is in the same folder.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Peg City
    Posts
    638
    k, that's better. I'll look at it, test it and report back when I make some progress.

    Havik

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
HTML5 Development Center



Recent Articles