www.webdeveloper.com
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: DREAMWEAVER-image does not appear in IE6-PLEASE HELP

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    5

    Unhappy DREAMWEAVER-image does not appear in IE6-PLEASE HELP

    Can you look at my code and see why this simple one page under construction site does not show the image in Explorer. It shows in the browser thru DW, but when I put it online (geocities), I only get a box with the red arrow.....

    <!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN">
    <html>
    <head>
    <title>Sean's site under construction</title>
    <meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">
    </head>

    <body bgcolor="#CC9900" link="#FFFFFF">
    <table width="1024" border="0">
    <tr>
    <td><a href="images/sean_web4_800x600.gif" target="_blank"><img src="images/sean_web4_800x600.gif" alt="Sean Devoreaux site under construction" width="800" height="600" border="0"></a></td>
    </tr>
    </table>
    </body>
    </html>




    THANKS!!!!!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    1,043
    Why has the image got a hyperlink to itself?

    Why not:
    Code:
    <td><img src="images/sean_web4_800x600.gif" 
    alt="Sean Devoreaux site under construction" width="800" height="600" border="0"></td>
    Also check that the image has loaded in the correct location on the server.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    5
    I plugged in your code, but it still d/n work! i'm really getting bummed b/c i know it's something simple. i also changed the name of the gif file, but it still d/n work! still with the red "x" My local root folder goes to the assigned folder on my desktop and the image resides in the images folder within that same assigned folder.

    here's my entire code for the page:

    <!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN">
    <html>
    <head>
    <title>Sean's site under construction</title>
    <meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">
    </head>

    <body bgcolor="#CC9900" link="#FFFFFF">
    <table width="850" border="0" align="center">
    <tr>
    <td><img src="images/seandev1.gif"
    alt="Sean Devoreaux site under construction" width="800" height="600" border="0"></td>
    </tr>
    </table>
    </body>
    </html>

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    1,018
    Got link? Its more than likely a problem with your image. Note seandiv1.gif is not the same as seandiv1.GIF

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    5
    no i don't have a link b/c i'm still working on it. both the original image and the src in my code is small case gif. the image was created in photoshop and originally saved as a png file. i had them change the size to 600x800 and also saved as a jpg and a gif file (again in photoshop). same image in different formats. can i use my computer as a server? how can i get it up for you to see? i feel like such a preemie! ouch.....

    i've only been taking classes for web design and only uploaded to the school server for assignments. other than that, i need a lot more hands-on, but full-time school kept me pretty busy! blah blah blah now i need to apply what i learned in all of those classes!!! and quickly!!! THANKS FOR YOUR HELP!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    7
    may seem dumb, but have you uploaded the image to geocities?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    5
    yes, i did. several times. i feel dumb, not your question. how else can i upload thru my computer - can i use it as a server? i've taken so many classes and the only time i uploaded was for my assignments. now i need to get much more hands-on and hone my skills. i feel like i didn't learn anything although i know i have. this is just too simple for me to get confused like this. i guess i'm a preemie.....

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    1,018
    You said you put it on geocities can you not give us the link you have with geocities? Its not wise to your computer as a server, your isp probably doesn't want you doing it and you will get hit with a lot of bandwidth issues. You need to use the geocities upload tool. I think www.freewebs.com is a better free host though. Its more user friendly. I'm thinking that you haven't uploaded the image, or if you did the file name isn't correct.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    5
    ok, my issue is resolved. thanks for your help! i needed a subdirectory on the server and now (so far), everything works perfectly (fingers crossed). THANKS AGAIN!

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
HTML5 Development Center



Recent Articles